Mechanical Technician and Technologist
Hydro One and Ontario Power Generation · FY2025
Median salary & employees over time 2010–2025
Salary distribution FY2025 · disclosed employees
By employer FY2025 · ranked by disclosed employees
| # | Employer | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Max salary | New entrants | Raise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ontario Power Generation overall | 253 | $152,442 | $187,812 | $267,084 | 32 | +5.0% |
"New entrants" is headcount in their first year in this exact role at this employer — not a hire count; many already worked here.
Where they came from FY2025 incumbents · previous disclosed position
| Previous position | People | Share | Median yrs in it | Median pay change | Same employer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Technician | 38 | 63% | 4 | -0.6% | 100% |
| Mechanic | 10 | 17% | 4 | +7.1% | 100% |
| Service Trades Maintainer | 8 | 13% | 3 | -0.0% | 100% |
56 of 253 people (22%) in this position in 2025 came from a position shown here. The rest first appeared on the list in this one, came from a less common position, or had earlier titles that weren't normalized. Previous positions are shown when they're at least 5% of moves and 3 people. Pay change compares salary paid in the last year in the previous position with the first year in this one, so a partial year can skew it. Same employer is the share who made the move without changing employer.
Trend 2010–2025
| Year | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Raise | Newly Promoted | Gender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 253 | $152,442 | $187,812 | +5.0% | 4 | 7.9% F |
| 2024 | 224 | $149,962 | $186,834 | +3.7% | 3 | 5.8% F |
| 2023 | 218 | $146,322 | $194,697 | +17.9% | 5 | 5.5% F |
| 2022 | 197 | $129,669 | $166,412 | +2.7% | 2 | 5.1% F |
| 2021 | 196 | $127,835 | $159,713 | +0.8% | 1 | 5.6% F |
| 2020 | 186 | $132,056 | $154,787 | +6.9% | 3 | 5.9% F |
| 2019 | 179 | $123,404 | $151,196 | +7.3% | 2 | 6.7% F |
| 2018 | 192 | $116,807 | $140,001 | +0.8% | 0 | 5.7% F |
| 2017 | 198 | $117,513 | $139,518 | +2.8% | 0 | 7.1% F |
| 2016 | 215 | $115,802 | $130,949 | +3.5% | 0 | 7.0% F |
| 2015 | 226 | $112,895 | $126,065 | +1.9% | 0 | 5.8% F |
| 2014 | 244 | $109,850 | $131,532 | +3.3% | 0 | 7.0% F |
| 2013 | 248 | $108,500 | $123,479 | +1.8% | 0 | 8.1% F |
| 2012 | 241 | $108,290 | $123,821 | -0.9% | 0 | 7.9% F |
| 2011 | 226 | $110,747 | $130,017 | +3.3% | 0 | 7.5% F |
| 2010 | 196 | $109,757 | $132,986 | n/a | 0 | 5.6% F |
Raise is the average change for people who held this exact role, in this sector, in both years — not a same-role year-over-year average, which would be skewed by people newly crossing the disclosure threshold or leaving. Promotions is a heuristic (title changed and raise ≥10% in the same year), not verified. Gender is a name-based estimate, shown only for years with 20 or more disclosed employees.