Primary Care Paramedic
Municipalities and Services · FY2025
3,987 disclosed employees* in 2025
16 yrs on file (2010–2025)
35 employers (min. 3 disclosed)
16 newly promoted in 2025
46.4% estimated female
Median salary
$114,065
P90 salary
$136,103
Raise, 2025
+5.6%
Median salary & employees over time 2010–2025
Median salary
Disclosed employees
Salary distribution FY2025 · disclosed employees
By employer FY2025 · ranked by disclosed employees
| # | Employer | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Max salary | New entrants | Raise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of Toronto overall | 735 | $126,575 | $144,301 | $200,397 | 189 | +9.4% |
| 2 | Regional Municipality of Peel overall | 333 | $127,498 | $154,442 | $255,096 | 93 | +14.7% |
| 3 | Regional Municipality of York overall | 269 | $108,723 | $123,384 | $165,542 | 67 | +0.3% |
| 4 | County of Simcoe overall | 224 | $109,740 | $120,470 | $136,811 | 47 | -2.5% |
| 5 | Regional Municipality of Niagara overall | 190 | $116,795 | $143,050 | $223,657 | 72 | +13.2% |
| 6 | Regional Municipality of Durham overall | 183 | $120,030 | $131,951 | $199,326 | 46 | +7.7% |
| 7 | City of Hamilton overall | 179 | $109,755 | $141,017 | $254,653 | 24 | +2.8% |
| 8 | County of Essex overall | 151 | $108,146 | $119,384 | $161,583 | 44 | +3.7% |
| 9 | City of Ottawa overall | 138 | $106,567 | $114,880 | $129,788 | 43 | +2.0% |
| 10 | Regional Municipality of Waterloo overall | 122 | $108,707 | $124,914 | $159,892 | 39 | +1.8% |
| 11 | County of Middlesex Middlesex London Emergency Medical Services Authority overall | 97 | $104,536 | $115,015 | $129,483 | 29 | -0.3% |
| 12 | City of Thunder Bay overall | 94 | $115,069 | $131,341 | $161,600 | 19 | -0.3% |
| 13 | Regional Municipality of Halton overall | 84 | $119,448 | $138,237 | $157,797 | 13 | +4.7% |
| 14 | City of Guelph overall | 80 | $108,518 | $126,135 | $156,308 | 15 | +3.1% |
| 15 | County of Peterborough overall | 79 | $114,584 | $127,751 | $138,400 | 10 | +5.3% |
| 16 | County of Hastings overall | 73 | $111,286 | $129,792 | $182,174 | 29 | +9.9% |
| 17 | County of Lambton overall | 73 | $113,630 | $125,327 | $156,375 | 19 | +8.2% |
| 18 | County of Renfrew overall | 68 | $114,997 | $131,403 | $145,522 | 17 | +6.5% |
| 19 | County of Oxford overall | 65 | $107,439 | $120,026 | $142,046 | 17 | +3.4% |
| 20 | County of Bruce overall | 64 | $119,963 | $143,860 | $154,551 | 37 | +26.1% |
| 21 | County of Frontenac overall | 64 | $107,690 | $123,761 | $139,211 | 14 | +3.3% |
| 22 | United Counties of Prescott and Russell overall | 61 | $112,817 | $121,300 | $131,780 | 16 | +4.3% |
| 23 | County of Grey overall | 59 | $108,473 | $123,535 | $134,591 | 16 | +4.2% |
| 24 | County of Brant overall | 56 | $113,064 | $129,422 | $166,424 | 41 | +18.4% |
| 25 | County of Perth overall | 54 | $106,754 | $118,309 | $134,545 | 25 | +3.3% |
| 26 | City of Greater Sudbury overall | 53 | $106,306 | $121,399 | $157,787 | 24 | +4.6% |
| 27 | District Municipality of Muskoka overall | 51 | $107,644 | $118,433 | $138,115 | 25 | +3.7% |
| 28 | County of Huron overall | 49 | $104,473 | $115,475 | $118,961 | 14 | -1.3% |
| 29 | City of Cornwall overall | 45 | $105,461 | $119,911 | $153,448 | 19 | +2.6% |
| 30 | Norfolk County overall | 40 | $106,623 | $122,045 | $141,795 | 11 | +0.9% |
| 31 | County of Northumberland overall | 39 | $107,903 | $118,526 | $134,666 | 16 | +2.3% |
| 32 | City of Kawartha Lakes overall | 33 | $111,317 | $128,004 | $141,918 | 11 | +1.6% |
| 33 | United Counties of Leeds and Grenville overall | 33 | $107,294 | $118,406 | $120,770 | 21 | +3.4% |
| 34 | Haldimand County overall | 29 | $108,935 | $115,586 | $124,525 | 11 | +3.3% |
| 35 | County of Haliburton overall | 20 | $106,675 | $123,659 | $130,969 | 10 | +1.5% |
"New entrants" is headcount in their first year in this exact role at this employer — not a hire count; many already worked here.
By region FY2025 · salary paid · where the employer is based
North 147
−$3,199
East 633
−$3,819
Central 1,899
+$5,672
West 1,308
−$3,901
$100K$110K$120K$130K$140K$150K
Middle 80% (P10–P90)
Median
Ontario median $114,065
Chip: region median vs Ontario median
Regions with fewer than 10 disclosed employees aren't charted.
Trend 2010–2025
| Year | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Raise | Newly Promoted | Gender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,987 | $114,065 | $136,103 | +5.6% | 16 | 46.4% F |
| 2024 | 3,328 | $110,220 | $129,135 | +1.8% | 12 | 44.0% F |
| 2023 | 2,940 | $109,806 | $127,841 | +1.8% | 21 | 42.8% F |
| 2022 | 2,424 | $110,069 | $129,783 | +4.0% | 28 | 40.7% F |
| 2021 | 1,804 | $108,638 | $126,007 | +2.5% | 17 | 37.1% F |
| 2020 | 1,797 | $107,217 | $119,851 | +4.4% | 18 | 35.7% F |
| 2019 | 1,001 | $105,253 | $116,627 | +1.5% | 4 | 30.4% F |
| 2018 | 813 | $104,737 | $114,779 | +2.3% | 0 | 29.4% F |
| 2017 | 363 | $104,418 | $116,240 | +3.8% | 2 | 26.4% F |
| 2016 | 247 | $103,984 | $113,137 | -0.2% | 0 | 21.9% F |
| 2015 | 286 | $103,680 | $111,664 | -0.3% | 1 | 21.0% F |
| 2014 | 296 | $103,779 | $113,471 | +3.9% | 0 | 22.3% F |
| 2013 | 99 | $103,794 | $112,235 | -0.8% | 0 | 17.2% F |
| 2012 | 100 | $103,570 | $118,834 | +1.2% | 1 | 17.0% F |
| 2011 | 52 | $105,138 | $119,556 | -0.3% | 0 | 21.2% F |
| 2010 | 74 | $104,521 | $120,482 | n/a | 0 | 24.3% F |
Raise is the average change for people who held this exact role, in this sector, in both years — not a same-role year-over-year average, which would be skewed by people newly crossing the disclosure threshold or leaving. Promotions is a heuristic (title changed and raise ≥10% in the same year), not verified. Gender is a name-based estimate, shown only for years with 20 or more disclosed employees.